Our Bishop


His Excellency
MOST REV. ANTONIO R. TOBIAS, JCL, D.D.

Nickname: Tony
Birthday: June 13, 1941
Birthplace: Manila
Father: Norberto F. Tobias
Mother: Trinidad L. Rialubin
Elementary: Epifanio Delos Santos Elementary School
High School: Our Lady of Guadalupe Minor Seminary
Philosophy: San Carlos Seminary, Makati City
Theologate: San Carlos Seminary, Makati City
Licentiate: Canon Law (Magna Cum Laude), University of Santo Tomas, Manila
Ordained Priest: December 21, 1965; Manila Cathedral
Ordained Bishop: January 25, 1983; Manila Cathedral

 

Appointments:

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Numidia and Auxiliary Bishop of Zamboanga – October 28, 1982
Canonical Reception: February 22, 1983

Bishop of Pagadian – September 14, 1984
Installed: November 15, 1984

Bishop of San Fernando, La Union – May 28, 1993
Installed: July 15, 1993

Apostolic Administrator of Novaliches – June 21, 2003
Canonical Reception: June 27, 2003

Bishop of Novaliches – November 25, 2003
Installed: January 26, 2004

Parish Priest of Visitation of Our Lady Parish of Novaliches
January 2016 – present

Vice Judicial Vicar of the National Appellate Matrimonial Tribunal
Elected: July 09, 2016

facebookIcon
Follow Bishop Tobias on Facebook