1st Bishop

His Excellency

MOST REVEREND TEODORO CRUZ BACANI JR., D.D., S.Th.D

Nickname: Ted
Birthday: January 16, 1940
Birthplace: Tuyo, Balanga City, Bataan
Father: 
Mother: 
Elementary: 
High School: 
Philosophy: San Jose Seminary, Quezon City
Theologate:
San Jose Seminary, Quezon City
Doctorate: Sacred Theology from the Pontifical University of Saint Thomas Aquinas (Angelicum) in Rome
Licentiate:
Ordained Priest: December 21, 1965; Manila Cathedral
Ordained Bishop: April 12, 1984; Manila Cathedral

Appointments:

District Bishop of the Ecclesiastical District of Manila – 1985

District Bishop of Quezon City-North and Kalookan –
1996

Bishop of Novaliches – Dec 7, 2002
Installed: January 16, 2003